SYBSC Physics Paper II {Optics} MCQs with Answers

BSC 2nd Year Physics MCQs with Answers PDF Download – SYBSC Physics

Hey guys, this is the right place for you to get Physics MCQs with Answers in a PDF file. We are ahead to provide the study material like MCQs with Answers. Following MCQ Questions are as per the syllabus of the SPPU (Pune University).

Following are the Multiple Choice Questions based on the Physics Paper 2 called Optics. All chapters are have covered with answers.

You can also get the PDF for free from the link below.

Table of Contents

Chapter No: 1 – Geometrical Optics MCQs with Answers

Q.1 – If a parallel beam of light is incident on a convex lens, all the rays after refraction through the lens…..

a) Approach one another and converge at a point

b) Move away from one another

c) Move parallel to the principal axis

d) None of these

Answer: a) Approach one another and converge at a point

Q. 2 – If a parallel beam of light is incident on a concave lens, all the rays after refraction through the lens …..

a) Approach one another and converge at a point

b) Move away from one another

c) Move parallel to the principal axis

d) None of these

Answer: b) Move away from one another

Q.3 – The lens is a portion of a transparent material usually bounded by …..

a) Two spherical surfaces only

b) One spherical and another plane surface only

c) Two spherical surfaces or by one spherical and another plane surface

d) Two plane surface only

Answer: c) Two spherical surfaces or by one spherical and another plane surface

Q.4 – In Bi-concave or double concave lens …..

a) Both surfaces of a lens are concave

b) One surface of the lens is concave and another surface is plane

c) One surface of the lens is convex and another surface is concave

d) One surface of the lens is convex and the other is plane

Answer: a) Both surfaces of a lens are concave

Q.5 – In Bi-convex or double convex lens ….

a) Both surfaces of a lens are convex

b) One surface of a lens is concave, and the other surface is plane

c) One surface of a lens is convex, and the other surface is concave

d) One surface is convex and the other is plane

Answer: a) Both surfaces of a lens are convex

Q.6 – In Plano-convex lens…..

a) Both surfaces of a lens are convex

b) One surface of a lens is concave and the other surface is plane

c) One surface of a lens is convex, and another surface is concave

d) One surface is convex and the other is plane

Answer: d) One surface is convex and the other is plane

Q. 7- In Convexo-Concave lens….

a) One surface of a lens is convex, and another surface is concave

b) Both surfaces of a lens are convex

c) Both surfaces of a lens are concave

d) One surface is convex and the other is plane

Answer: a) One surface of a lens is convex and another surface is concave

Q. 8 – The point of intersection of the principal plane with the axis of the lens is called….

a) The optical center of the lens

b) Pole of the lens

c) Focus

d) Radius of curvature

Answer: a) Optical center of the lens

Q.9 – The point at which the axis of the lens cut the surface of the lens is called ….

a) The optical center of the lens

b) Pole of the lens

c) Focus

d) None of these

Answer: b) Pole of the lens

Q.10 – Distances measured to the right of the pole or optical center and those to the left of the pole or optical center are ……and …… respectively.

a) Positive, Negative

b) Negative, Positive

c) Positive, Positive

d) Negative, Negative

Answer: a) Positive, Negative

Q.11 – The power of lens is the ………….of the lens

a) Reciprocal of the center of curvature

b) Reciprocal of the focal length

c) Reciprocal of the linear magnification

d) The difference in the focal lengths

Answer: b) Reciprocal of the focal length

Q.12 – The lens formula is …..

a) 1/f = 1/v – 1/u

b) 1/f = 1/v + 1/u

c) f = v + u

d) f = v – u

Answer: a) 1/f = 1/v – 1/u

Q.13 – The linear magnification is given by ….

a) Image distance/object distance

b) Object distance/image distance

c) The size of the object/the size of the image

d) None of these

Answer: a) Image distance/object distance

Q.14 – The deviation produced by a thin lens is ….

a) Independent of the position of the object and focal length of the lens

b) Independent of the position of the object but depend on the focal length of the lens

c) Dependent on the position of the object and focal length of the lens

d) Dependent on the position of the object and independent on the focal length of the lens

Answer: b) Independent of the position of the object but depend on the focal length of the lens

Q.15 – If the power of the lens is -1 diopter, then ……

a) The lens is converging having a focal length of 1m

b) The lens is diverging having a focal length of 1 m

c) The lens is converging having a focal length of 2 m

d) The lens is converging having a focal length of 2 m

Answer: The lens is diverging having a focal length of 1 m

Q.16 – The equivalent focal length of two thin lenses in contact is ….

a) f = f1 + f2

b) f = f1 – f2

c) 1/f = 1/f1 +1/f2

d) 1/f = 1/f1 – 1/f2

Answer: c) 1/f = 1/f1 +1/f2

Q.17 – There are …….points in all called cardinal points of an optical system with the help of which, the position and size of the image of a given object can be found.

a) 4

b) 8

c) 3

d) 6

Answer: d) 6

Q.18 – Two thin convex lenses each of focal length 10 cm are kept co-axially and separated by a distance of 5 cm from each other. The equivalent focal length of the combination is …..

a) 8 cm

b) 9 cm

c) 66 cm

d) 66 m

Answer: c) 6.66 cm

Q.19 – If two thin convex lenses each of the focal length 10 cm are kept co-axially and separated by a distance of 15 cm from each other and having an equivalent focal length of 20 cm then the position of the first principal point from the first lens is ….

a) 15 cm

b) 25 cm

c) 30 cm

d) 20 cm

Answer:  c) 30 cm

Q.20 – The focal length of a bi-convex lens for which the radius of curvature of each surface is 20 cm and refractive index of the material of the lens is 1.5 is …..

a) 15 cm

b) 20 cm

c) 10 cm

d) 25 cm

Answer: b) 20 cm

Q.21 – Two thin converging lenses of focal lengths 15 cm and 20 cm are co-axially 10 cm apart. Calculate the equivalent focal length.

a) 12 cm

b) 16 cm

c) 20 cm

d) 35 cm

Answer: a) 12 cm

Q.22 – What is the optical separation between two thin lenses?

a) Δ = f1 – f2 – x

b) Δ = f1 + f2  – x

c) Δ = f1 – f2  + x

d) None of these

Answer: b)  = f1 + f2 – x


Chapter No: 2 – Lens Aberrations

Q.1 – The aberrations produced due to ….. Rays are called monochromatic or Seidel aberrations.

a) Paraxial

b) Non-paraxial

c) Paraxial and non-paraxial

d) Paraxial and marginal

Answer: b) Non-paraxial

Q.2 – In general …… Rays of light, after refraction through the lens, do not meet at a single point.

a) Paraxial

b) Non-paraxial

c) Paraxial and non-paraxial

d) Paraxial and marginal

Answer: Non-paraxial

Q.3 – The refractive index of a material of the lens is

a) Greater for violet rays than that of red rays

b) Less for violet rays than that for red rays

c) Equal for all colors of rays

d) Equal for all colors except violet

Answer: a) Greater for violet rays than that of red rays

Q.4 – The focal length of a lens ….

a) Increases from red to violet end of the spectrum

b) Decreases from red to the violet end of the spectrum

c) Is equal for all colors of the spectrum

d) Independent of the wavelength of light

Answer: b) Decreases from red to violet end of the spectrum

Q.5 – Condition for no chromatic aberration is …..

a) x = (f1 + f2)/2

b) x = f1 + f2

c) x = f1 – f2

d) x = (f1 – f2)/2

Answer: a) x = (f1 + f2)/2

Q.6 – Two conditions for minimum spherical aberration is that the distance between two Plano-convex lenses (x) is ……

a) x = (f1 + f2)

b) x = (f1 – f2)/2

c) x = (f1 + f2)/2

d) x = f1 – f2

Answer: d) x = f1 – f2

Q.7 – longitudinal chromatic aberration is given by the expression

a) longitudinal chromatic aberration = Dispersive power Mean focal length

b) Longitudinal chromatic aberration = Dispersive power + Mean focal length

c) Longitudinal chromatic aberration = Dispersive power – Mean focal length

d) Longitudinal chromatic aberration = Dispersive power focal length of red color radiation.

Answer: a) Longitudinal chromatic aberration = Dispersive power  Mean focal length

Q.8 – Mathematically ……. is taken as a measure of longitudinal chromatic aberration.

a) fr – fv

b) | fr + fv |

c) | fr – fv |

d) | fr – fg |

Answer: c) | fr – fv |

Q.9 – The defects in the image formed by the mirrors or lenses are known as ….

a) Aberrations

b) Coma

c) Limitation

d) Dispersion

Answer: a) Aberrations

Q.10 – The condition for an achromatic combination of two lenses in contact is ….

a) The lenses must be made up of same type of glass and one lens must be converging and the other diverging

b) The lenses must be made from different types of glasses and one lens must be converging and other diverging

c) The lenses must be made from different types of glasses and both lenses may be converging or diverging

d) None of these

Answer: b) The lenses must be made from different types of glasses and one lens must be converging and other diverging

Q.11 – To reduce pincushion distortion, a stop is placed ….

a) In between two symmetrical lenses

b) In between the object and the first lens

c) In between image and second lens

d) In between any place object and image

Answer: a) in between two symmetrical lenses

Q.12 – The variation in the magnification produced by a lens for different axial distances results in the aberration called …..

a) Coma

b) Astigmatism

c) Distortion

d) The curvature of the field in the image

Answer: c) Distortion

Q.13 – If an extended object in the form of a plane surface is placed in front of a convex lens, its image will not be a flat one but will be a curved surface. This type of defect is called ….

a) Coma

b) Distortion

c) Astigmatism

d) The curvature of the field

Answer: d) Curvature of the field

Q.14 – …… is the aberration in the image formed by a lens, when a point object is situated far off the axis.

a) Coma

b) Distortion

c) Astigmatism

d) The curvature of the field

Answer: b) Astigmatism

Q.15 – …..can be eliminated, if each zone of the lens satisfies Abbe’s sine condition.

a) Coma

b) Astigmatism

c) Distortion

d) The curvature of the field

Answer: a) Coma

Q.16 – A lens (or an optical system) free from defects of spherical aberration and ……is called an aplanatic lens.

a) Coma

b) Astigmatism

c) Distortion

d) The curvature of the field

Answer: a) Coma

Q.17 – The comatic aberration can be minimized by using a lens of refractive index r = 1.5 and R1/R2 = …….

a) -1/7

b) -1/9

c) +1/7

d) +1/9

Answer: c) +1/7

Q.18 – If the refractive index of the material of the crosses lens is 1.5, the spherical aberration will be minimum when the ratio of the radius of curvature R1/R2 is equal to …..

a) 1/9

b) -1/9

c) 1/6

d) -1/6

Answer: d) -1/6

Q.19 – The condition for minimum spherical aberration is that the distance between two Plano-convex lenses is equal to ….

a) x= (f1 + f2)/2

b) x = f1 + f2

c) x = f1 – f2

d) x = f2 – f1

Answer: c) x = f1 – f2

Q. 20 – Two thin lenses of focal lengths 15 cm and 10 cm are placed co-axially at a certain distance apart. The combination of lenses produces minimum spherical aberration if the distance between two lenses is …..

a) 5 cm

b) 25 cm

c) 5 cm

d) 5 cm

Answer: c) 5 cm

Q. 21 – As the magnification of the image depends on the focal length, the size of the image is different for different colors. This defect is called …..

a) Lateral chromatic aberration

b) Coma

c) Astigmatism

d) None of these

Answer: a) Lateral chromatic aberration


Chapter No: 3 – Optical Instruments

Q. 1 – The equation of linear magnification is given by …

a) Height of image / Height of object

b) Height of object / Height of image

c) Height of object Height of object

d) Object distance / image distance

Answer: a) Height of image / Height of object

Q. 2 – The maximum magnifying power of a simple microscope is ….

a) 1 – D/f

b) 1 + D/f

c) D/f

d) 1 + f/D

Answer: d) 1 + f/D

Q. 3 – Ramsden’s eye-piece the distance between two lenses for achromatism is …..

a) x = f

b) x = 2f

c) x = 3f

d) x = 4f

Answer: a) x = f

Q. 4 – In Ramsden’s eye-piece the medium on either side of the eye-piece in the same (air), the nodal points N1 and N2 …..

a) Coincide with the principal points P1 and P2

b) Are close to the principal points P1 and P2

c) Are away from the principal points P1 and P2

d) None of these

Answer: a) Coincide with the principal points P1 and P2

Q. 5 – Ramsden’s eye-piece consists of two plano-convex lenses of equal focal length ‘f’ separated by a distance.

a) F

b) f/2

c) 2/3 f

d) 1/3 f

Answer: 2/3 f

Q. 6 – If the angle subtended at the eye by the image and the angle subtended at the eye by the object, if it were placed at the distance D. Then the magnifying power M.P. of the compound microscope is …..

a) M.P = β/α

b) M.P = α/β

c) β × α

d) β + α

Answer: a) M.P = a) β/α

Q. 7  – In Huygens’s eye-piece the distance between two lenses for achromatism is …..

a) f

b) 2f

c) 3f

d) 4f

Answer: b) 2f

Q. 8 – Huygens’s eye-piece consists of two Plano-convex lenses, a field lens, and an eye lens. The focal length of the field lens is ….

a) F

b) 2f

c) 3f

d) 4f

Answer: c) 3f

Q. 9 – In Huygens’s eye-piece the distance of the first focal point lies at distance ….. to the right of the field lens.

a) f/2

b) f

c) 3/2 f

d) 2f

Answer: c) 3/2 f

Q. 10 – In Huygens’s eye-piece the distance of the first principal point P1 from the field lens is ….

a) f

b) 3f

c) f/2

d) f/3

Answer: b) 3f

Q. 12 – In Ramsdens’s eye-piece, the two principal planes are …..

a) Parallel to each other

b) Crossed to each other

c) Perpendicular to each other

d) None of these

Answer: b) Crossed to each other

Q. 12 – In Ramsdens’s eye-piece the image formed by the objective lies….

a) In front of the field lens

b) In front of the eye lens

c) In between field lens and eye lens

d) At infinity

Answer: a) in front of the field lens

Q. 13 – If the distance of distinct vision is 25 cm, then magnifying power of a magnifying glass of 10 cm focal length is …..

a) 25 cm

b) 25 cm

c) 25 cm

d) 25 cm

Answer: a) 3.25 cm

Q. 14 – In Ramsdens’s eye-piece, the two principal planes are ….

a) Parallel to each other

b) Perpendicular to each other

c) Crossed to each other

d) None of these

Answer: c) Crossed to each other

Q. 15  – A converging lens of power 20 D is used as a simple microscope. If the distance of distinct is 25 cm. then its magnifying power will be ….

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 8

Answer: c) 6

Q. 17 – Two thin convex lenses have focal lengths 5 cm and 10 cm. If the equivalent focal length is 5 cm, the separation between two lenses will be ….

a) 3 cm

b) 5 cm

c) 7 cm

d) 9 cm

Answer: c) 7 cm

Q. 17 – The focal length of each lens of Ramsdens’s eyepiece is 4 cm. Then the equivalent focal length of the eye-piece will be

a) 3 cm

b) 5 cm

c) 7 cm

d) 9 cm

Answer: a) 3 cm

Q. 18 – The distance of distinct vision (DDV) is …..

a) 23 cm

b) More than 20 cm

c) 20 cm

d) 25 cm

Answer: d) 25 cm

Q. 19 – The lenses in Huygens’s eye-piece have focal lengths of 3 cm and 6 cm. then the equivalent focal length of the eye-piece will be ….

a) 5 cm

b) 3 cm

c) 5 cm

d) 6 cm

Q. 20 – Ramsdens’s eye-piece is achromatic for only …..

a) Two colors

b) Three colors

c) All colors

d) Maximum five colors

Answer: a) Two colors

Q. 21 – Gauss’s eye-piece is a modification of …..

a) Ramsdens’s eye-piece

b) Huygens’s eye-piece

c) Eye-piece of microscope

d) None of these

Answer: a) Ramsdens’s eye-piece


Chapter No: 4 – Interference and Diffraction

Q. 1 – If diffraction of the single slit has secondary maxima and minima of the same width then the width of central maxima is …….. Width of secondary maxima.

a) Same

b) Half

c) Twice

d) Thrice

Answer: c) Twice

Q. 2 – In diffraction, the width of the central maxima is …… width of the slit.

a) Directly proportional

b) Inversely proportional

c) Twice

d) Half

Answer: b) Inversely proportional

Q. 3 – As one moves away from the central spot, the order of fringes in Newton’s rings

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains constant

d) Sometimes increases and sometimes decreases

Answer: a) Increases

Q. 4 – The central spot in Newton’s rings in the transmitted system is…..

a) Dark

b) Bright

c) Not definite

d) Sometimes bright and sometimes dark

Answer: b) Bright

Q. 5 – White light is incident on a wedge-shaped film, the fringe corresponding to the thickness t = 0 is …

a) Dark

b) Bright

c) White

d) Red

Answer: a) Dark

Q. 6 – The air film formed between the lens and the glass plate in Newton’s ring is replaced by water film. The radius of fringes

a) Increases

b) Decreases

c) Remains constant

d) None of these

Answer: b) Decreases

Q. 7 – Newton’s rings are

a) fringes of equal inclination

b) fringes of equal thickness

c) feco fringes

d) diffraction fringes

Answer: b) fringes of equal thickness

Q. 8 – The relation between path difference and phase difference is

a) Path difference = 2π/λ (phase difference)

b) phase difference = 2π/λ (path difference)

c) phase difference = λ/2π (path difference)

d) phase difference = 2πλ (path difference)

Answer: phase difference = b) 2π/λ (path difference)

Q. 9 – In diffraction pattern produced by a single slit, all secondary maxima and minima are of…

a) Same width

b) Increasing width

c) Decreasing width

d) None of these

Answer: a) Same width

Q. 10 – In a single diffraction pattern, the intensity of secondary maxima

a) Goes on increasing with the order of the maximum

b) Goes on decreasing with the order of the maximum

c) Remains the same with the order of the maximum

d) None of these

Answer: b) Goes on decreasing with the order of the maximum

Q. 11 – The number of ruled lines in one inch of a grating is 15000. The grating element is…

a) 1/15000 cm

b) 54/15000 cm

c) 15000/2.54 cm

d) 54/15000 inch

Answer: b) 2.54/15000 cm

Q. 12 – The intensity of the principal maximum of the diffraction pattern due to plane diffraction grating is proportional to…

a) N^2

b) N

c) 1/N

d) 1/N^2

Answer: a) N^2

Q. 13 – The number of secondary minima between the principal maximum of zero-order and the principal maximum of order one in the diffraction pattern due to plane diffraction grating of N slits is … …

a) N

b) N^2

c) N – 1

d) N + 1

Answer: c) N – 1

Q. 14 – The angular width of the successive principal maxima of the diffraction grating of N slits is …..

a) Directly proportional to N

b) inversely proportional to N

c) Directly proportional to N^2

d) Inversely proportional to N^2

Answer: b) Inversely proportional to N

Q. 15 – A parallel beam of light of wavelength 500 nm is used for obtaining Newton’s rings in the reflected light. If the radius of curvature of the Plano-convex lens is 80 cm then the diameter of the 4th dark ring is ….

a) 2 cm

b) 4 cm

c) 6 cm

d) 8 cm

Answer: d) 8 cm

Q. 16 – The radii of Newton’s dark rings are directly proportional to the square root of ……

a) Refractive index

b) Natural numbers

c) Complex numbers

d) Film thickness

Answer: b) Natural Numbers

Q. 17 – If is the refractive index of the film enclosed between lens and glass plate, then the radii of Newton’s dark rings as compared to air film will be ….

a) Increased

b) Decreased

c) Same

d) None of these

Answer: b) Decreased


Chapter No: 5 – Polarization

Q. 1 – If a light ray is an incident on a glass surface at the polarizing angle then the reflected ray is …… in the plane of incidence.

a) Partially polarized

b) Plane polarized

c) Unpolarised

d) None of these

Answer: b) Plane polarized

Q. 2 – According to Brewster’s law ….

a) μ = tan ip

b) μ = sin ip

c) λ = cos ip

d) μ = cos ip + sin ip

Answer: a) μ = tan ip

Q. 3 – The polarizing angle is different for …..

a) Different colors of light

b) Different media

c) Same media

d) None of these

Answer: a) Different colors of light

Q. 4 – When a light ray is an incident at a polarizing angle then ….. is completely polarized.

a) Reflected ray

b) Refracted ray

c) Diffracted ray

d) Incident ray

Answer: a) Reflected ray

Q. 5 – If the refractive index of glass is 1.5 then the angle of refraction in glass is …..

a) 56o 19’

b) 33o 41’

c) 38o 42’

d) 45o

Answer: b) 33o 41’

Q. 6 – At….. angle of incidence of light on the water surface, the reflected ray is completely polarized (R.I = 1.33)

a) 54o

b) 35o 18’

c) 33o 19’

d) 53o

Answer: b) 35o 18’

Q. 7 – If the critical angle for a light ray in glass is 40o, then the polarizing angle is …..

a) 56o

b) 57o 20’

c) 58o 19’

d) 53o 24’

Answer; b) 58o 19’

Q. 8 – If transmitted light is maximum when the plane of analyzer and polarizer are making angle …… with each other.

a) 90 degree

b) 60 degree

c) 30 degree

d) Zero degree

Answer: a) 90 degree

Q. 9 – An ideal polarizer is the one that transmits ….. of the incident Unpolarised light as plane-polarized one.

a) 30%

b) 50%

c) 70%

d) 100%

Answer: b) 50%

Q. 10 – In quartz crystal, the ellipsoid of revolution corresponding to E-ray is totally ….. The sphere corresponding to O-ray.

a) Contained within

b) Outside

c) Overlapped on

d) None of these

Answer: a) Contained within

Q. 11 – When Unpolarised light is incident on calcite, it is split into two refracted rays. This phenomenon is known as ….

a) Interference

b) Diffraction

c) Refraction

d) Double refraction

Answer:  d) Double refraction

Q. 12 – The two rays produced in double refraction are …..

a) Plane polarized

b) Partially polarized

c) Unpolarised

d) None of these

Answer: a) Plane polarized

Q. 13 – When (μe – μo) negative, then the crystal is negative and the example is ….

a) Quartz

b) Zircon

c) Calcite

d) None of these

Answer: c) Calcite

Q. 14 – When (μe – μo) positive then the example is….

a) Quartz

b) Tourmaline

c) Calcite

d) All of these

Answer: a) Quartz


So, if you want the PDF of SYBSC Physics paper 2 – Optics then simply click on the Download button and get it.  Hopefully, you have read all Questions and understood them as well.

If you have doubts regarding the above questions then feel free to ask, or give feedback in the comment section below.

If you feel, this helps you a lot then Please Subscribe to our YouTube channel, and connect with us on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and Telegram.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *